CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 F88063

Ms. Suzanne L. Furr
Springs Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 70
Fort Mill, SC 29716

RE: The tariff classification of a jute rug from India

Dear Ms. Furr:

In your letter dated June 12, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a rug stated to be made from 100 percent jute. The hand-woven rug measures 20 x 36 inches. The rug features a loop pile center section surrounded by a two-inch wide flat woven border. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jute rug will be 5702.49.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumaks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of jute. The duty rate will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

The above subheading is not currently assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to visa or quota restrictions.

Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division